Contact Fine Investing To Apply For Your Investor Visa

Investor visas are required for any investors who are planning to make an investment within the United Kingdom. Investment visas require different credentials which are outlined below:

Tier 1 Investor Visa

The Tier 1 Investor Visa covers all immediate family members of the main applicant and the main applicant themselves. The investor visa is granted initially for 3 years and 4 months, but can be extended for another 2 years if there’s evidence provided of a UK investment making £1 million.

The timeframe to qualify for permanent residency depends greatly on the investment amount.

  • £10m – After two years in the UK eligibility for indefinite leave to remain is available.
  • £5m – After three years in the UK eligibility for indefinite leave to remain is available.
  • £1m – After five years in the UK eligibility for indefinite leave to remain is available.

The applicant of the investor visa is only permitted to spend up to 180 days each year outside of the UK. Investors are allowed to apply for British citizenship that are classed under the first category after spending six years within the UK. Those who are classified under the second and third categories are allowed to apply after five years.

What Type Of Investment Can Be Invested In?

Tier I investors can make an investment within the UK economy which includes:

  • Loan capital or share capital in trading and active companies which are registered within the UK.
  • UK Government Bonds.

Note: Investments within loan capital or share capital trading companies include investments which are held in foreign currencies. Up to 25% of funds which are invested can be placed within a personal account or can be invested in real estate.

Another alternative for personal fund investment is borrowing the amount required from a UK bank in order to meet investor visa requirements to invest it properly. Those who can demonstrate a net worth of £2m or £10m may have the option to apply for this alternative investment solution.

  • Those who have a net worth of £10m may be able to borrow £5m.
  • Those who have a net worth of £20m may be able to borrow £10m.

Can Visa Holder Investors Work Within The UK?

Yes, you can but there isn’t a requirement to work if you don’t want to. Investor visas, like other visas, are granted three years with an additional extended period that can lead to ILR or Indefinite Leave to Remain. Dependants who are eligible may qualify to be included and in obtaining an investment visa can study or work without restrictions.

Indefinite Leave To Remain gives individuals entitlement to permanent residency along with visa free travel to the UK and from the UK.

Contact Fine Investing

If you would like more information about Investor Visa Tier 1, contact Fine Investing today. We are more than happy to help you with any enquiry you may have. Apply for your investor visa today.